}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}
[…] A lien secured by a confession of judgment can be avoided as a judicial lien, even if it might not be avoidable as a nonpurchase security interest. (In re Fisher 13 B.R. 286, 1981, and In re Gardner 685 F.2d 106).

B. STATUTORY LIEN A statutory lien imposed on the debtor’s property is different from a judicial lien. A statutory lien is one imposed by operation of law automatically, such as a mechanic’s lien or a lien from a divorce decree. Most statutory liens cannot be avoided; judicial liens can. Yet, some statutory liens can be avoided by the trustee under section 545:

“545. Statutory Liens. The Trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on the property of the debtor to the extent that such lien:

(1) first becomes effective against the debtor:

(A) when a case under this title is commenced;

(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;

(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take possession;

(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;

(E) when the debtor’s financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or

(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of thecommencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists;

(3) is for rent; or

(4) is a lien of distress for rent.”

To perfect a statutory lien, the creditor is required to comply with all of the filing requirements under state law. Example: A mechanic’s lien requires that appropriate notices be filed within set time periods with the county recorder and be followed by a lawsuit.