}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}
[…] Section 1305(a) permits the proof of post-petition debts to be filed for a debt:

(2) that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date ofthe order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance of the Plan.

Under section 1305(b), a qualifying post-petition claim is treated the same as any other claim except that its determination date is the date that the claim arose.

The important thing for a debtor to remember when dealing with consumer credit is that trustee approval should be obtained before obtaining the credit. Section 1305(c) reads as follows:

(c) A claim filed under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor’s incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained.

If trustee approval was not obtained prior to the creditor rendering the credit and such approval was practicable (a yes or no could have easily been obtained), the claim is not to be allowed.

Section 1328(d) reads as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a discharge granted under this section does not discharge the debtor from any debt based on an allowed claim filed under section 1305(a)(2) of this title if prior approval by the trustee of the debtor’s incurring such debt was practicable and was not obtained.

Even if the claim were to be subsequently allowed by the court, if the trustee’s approval was practicable and not obtained before the credit was granted to the debtor, the debt is dischargeable in the bankruptcy proceeding.