=========================================================
[…] A lien secured by a confession of judgment can be avoided as a judicial lien, even if it might not be avoidable as a nonpurchase security interest. (In re Fisher 13 B.R. 286 1981, and In re Gardner 685 F.2d 106).

B.STATUTORY LIEN. A judicial lien is different from a statutory lien imposed on the debtor’s property. A statutory lien is imposed by operation oflaw and created automatically by law such as mechanic’s liens or a lien from a divorce decree. A statutory lien cannot be avoided; a judicial lien can. Some statutory liens can be avoided by the trustee under Section 545 which reads:

“545. Statutory Liens. The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on the property of the debtor to the extent that such lien:

(1) First becomes effective against the debtor:

(a) when a case under this title is commenced,

(b) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced,

(c) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take possession,

(d) when the debtor becomes insolvent,

(e) when the debtor’s financial condition fails to meet a specified standard, or

(f) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien,

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists,

(3) is for rent, or

(4) is a lien of distress for rent.”

In order to perfect a statutory lien, the creditor is required to comply with all of the filing requirements under state law. A mechanic’s lien requires that appropriate notices be filed within set time periods with the county recorder and to be followed by a lawsuit.