=========================================================
[…] 1. 75% of earned but unpaid wages under 15 U.S.C. Section 1673.

2. Seamen’s wages while on a voyage and pursuant to a written contract under 46 U.S.C. Section 11111.

END OF PREVIEW

CHAPTER 8

THE MEETING OF CREDITORS

I. GENERAL

Under Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Court, the trustee is required to hold a meeting of creditors within a reasonable period of time after the filing of the bankruptcy petition. Notice of the time and place of the meeting is mailed to the debtor and all of the designated creditors by the clerk of the bankruptcy court.

Section 341 reads as follows:

“(a) Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.

(b) The United States trustee may convene a meeting of any equity security holders.

(c) The court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including any final meeting of creditors.”

The meeting of creditors is conducted pursuant to section 341 by the trustee.