###########################################################
[…] D. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The most important question, and possible defense, for any malpractice action is whether the statute of limitations has expired. Every state has a malpractice statute of limitation. For some states, the statute of limitation runs form the period of time that the attorney services are rendered. In other states, the statute of limitations runs from the point in time that the client or third person discovered or should have discovered the attorney’s alleged malpractice.

Most states have adopted a malpractice statute similar to California ‘s Civil Procedure Code section 340.6 which reads as follows:

“An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, a rising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or though the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or P four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission.”

In California, a malpractice action accrues at the point in time where the former client discovers or should have discovered the information giving rise to the malpractice.