###########################################################
[…] Hecht (1979) 3 Kan.App.2d 510, Ames Bank vs. Hahn (1980) 205 Neb. 353, Michalic vs. Klat (1987) 128 A.D.2d 505. Non-clients, however, are not in an attorney-client relationship with the attorney and, therefore, have traditionally been held not to be in privity of contract with an attorney for malpractice. Marker vs. Greenberg (1981) 313 N.W.2d 4, Spicknall vs. Panhandle State Bank (1954) 278 S.W.2d 622, McGlone vs Lacey (1968) 288 F.Supp. 662. Some states such as Arkansas have codified the common law rule thatattorneys have no privity of contract with non-clients. Arkansas Code Ann section 16-22-310 reads as follows:

“No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation of Arkansas licensed attorneys or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with the person, partnership or corporation for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or other professional services performed by the person, partnership or corporation, except for:

(1) Acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud of intentional representations; or

(2) Other acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct if the person or partnership or corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the professional services to benefit or influence the particular person bringing the action…

In Copenhaver vs. Rogers (1989) 238 Va. 361, the Virginia Supreme Court held that a beneficiary of an estate plan was not in privity with the attorney. A similar holding occurred in the California case, Goldberg vs. Frye (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 1258.